Frequently Asked Questions


Frequently Asked Questions by Job Seekers

How much Japanese is required ?

Most companies require at least N3 level on the Japanese Language Proficiency Test (JLPT) before coming to Japan, in order to understand instructions at work. In most cases, Japanese study will continue after arrival in Japan and after a year applicants are expected to reach N2 level.

How do I find an apartment in Japan?

Depending on the company and position, Staffing Japan may help you find suitable accommodation, or you may be housed in a company dormitory.  In some places, especially Tokyo, you may be able to work with an English speaking real estate agent like www.JapanHomeSearch.com to secure your own housing.

What will my living expenses be every month?

Due to the great disparities in companies, positions and locations, this question is possible to answer. Basic costs of living like food, utilities (water, gas, electricity), and communications (internet, cell phone) will depend on your individual circumstances and choices.  You can find more information about cost of living in Japan on www.ReloJapan.com.

What will be deducted from my salary?

Income tax, resident tax, social insurance, etc. will be deducted your salary as required by law.

What are the working hours in Japan?

It depends on the company and position, but standard working hours in Japan is 8 hours a day, 40 hours a week with a 1 hour break. If there is overtime, it will be paid overtime.

Please tell me how much will I need to move to Japan?

You will need to prepare for travel expenses, health diagnostic costs, and visa application costs as well as living expenses until you receive your first salary.  The actual costs of this will depend on your individual circumstances and choices.


Frequently Asked Questions by Employers

How long does it take to get a new employee in to Japan?

That depends on a variety of factors such as nationality, but it generally takes about two or three months from the start of the certificate of eligibility application for a new hire to arrive in Japan.

Please tell me the difference between trainee visas (jisshusei)

Trainees  are generally allowed to stay in Japan between 3 and 5 years. Staff on a technology visas, however,  may be eligible for stays longer than 5 years. A education level is the main driver of any differences between trainee visas.

What is the level of Japanese ability of applicants?

It depends on the demands of the staff and the company, but most will reach at least N3 level on the Japanese Language Proficiency Test (JLPT) before arriving in Japan.

Contact Us
Japan Time is now 18:29:17
Nagoya: +81-(0)52-973-3953
Tokyo: +81-(0)3-5449-1555